Tradeasia - Leading Chemical Supplier 🔍 🌐
CAREER

>

>

Sodium Cocoate

Sodium Cocoate in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

-

Cas Number

0527-7-1

HS Code

2918.16.00

Formula

C6H11NaO7

Basic Info

Appearance

White Powder

Common Names

Sodium Gluconate

Packaging

800 @ 25 kg Woven Bags, 20 MT / 20FCL

Brief overview

Sodium cocoate is basically a soap obtained from coconut oil. It is the common name for coconut oil fatty acid mixtures used in the manufacture of soaps. It acts as an emulsifier and gently cleans the skin. It is the main component of vegetable soaps and surfactants and helps remove dirt, oil and other contaminants.

 

 

Manufacturing Process

Coconut oil with the sodium hydroxide (lye) on hydrolyzation reaction gives sodium cocoate. It is simply a coconut oil derivative which is formulated through the saponification process which involves hydrolyzation of coconut oil in presence of sodium in order to create soap.

Detergent Industry
Sodium cocoate is a cleaning agent and surfactant. It is surface active compound and an emulsifying agent and useful to remove or protect the skin from dirt, oil and other impurities.


Other applications

Sodium cocoate is also used in cosmetic industry. Its emulsifying, surfactant and cleaning properties make it useful in skin care products such as shaving creams and skin creams.

Related Products

+