Coconut Diethanolamide

IUPAC Name

:   N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide

Cas Number

:   120-40-1

HS Code

:   2924.12.10

Formula

:   -
Basic Information

Appearance Name

:   Light yellow viscous liquid

Common Names

:   Coconut Acid

Packaging

: (80 @ 200 kg Metal and HDPE Drums, 16 MT),(16 @ 1000 kg IBC totes, 16 MT)

Category
Non ionic Surfactant
Interested in this product?

For more detailed information including pricing, customization, and shipping:

Technical Document

 

Brief Overview

 

 

Coconut diethanolamide, also known as cocamide diethanolamine (cocamide DEA), is the common structural basis of many surfactant, often an ingredient found in personal care such as shampoo soap. Coconut diethanolamide contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

 

 

Manufacturing process

 

 

Coconut diethanolamide is a diethanolamide made from the reaction of the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

 

 

Detergent Industry

 

 

Added in shampoo and hand cleaner, coconut diethanolamide can not only stabilize foam and thicken the liquid, but also will reduce the irritation to skin. It will also soften fiber textile. Therefore it is especially suitable for washing animal's fiber, such as hair and thread. Its applications are in liquid detergent, shampoo, dishware detergent, liquid soap, fiber modifier, wool cleaner and metal rinse, etc.

 

 

Other Applications

 

 

Cocamide DEA has good wetting, cleaning, dispersing, resistance to hard water and antistatic performances. Especially, it has perfect thickening, foaming, foam-stabilizing and derusting abilities. Compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LAS, the foaming ability will be improved significantly, and foam will be more affluent, stable and long standing. Washing effect is also enhanced.

 

-->