Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate

Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate

  • N/A
  • 3823.19.00
  • N/A
  • Brown Liquid
  • 67701-05-7
  • PKFAD
  • 1 @ 21 MT Flexi Bag
    21 MT / 20' FCL
    As per customer’s request
Grade Origin Download
Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Emulsifiers
  • Surfactants

Brief Overview

Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate (PKFAD) is a side product made from the manufacturing process of Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate. It is mainly used in the soap industry as a raw material for shampoos and detergents. 

Manufacturing Process

Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate (PKFAD) was made during the physical refining of crude palm kernel oil (CPKO). When CPKO is subjected to de-acidification, it results in the production of Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Distillate

Soaps and Detergents Industry

It is added in detergents, soaps, bath products as surfactant, emulsifier and foaming agent.

Textile Industry

PKFAD and their esters are used in manufacturing of intermediates in textile industry and in lubricants.

Related Products


Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia:

Free quote