Palm Kernel Diethanolamide

IUPAC Name

:   Palm Kernelamide DEA

Cas Number

:   73807-15-5

HS Code

:   3402.13.00

Formula

:  

CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2

Basic Information

Appearance Name

:   Clear Yellow Liquid

Common Names

:   CDE, Palm Kernelamide DEA, Fatty Acid Diethanolamide, Coco DEA, Cocamide DEA, Cocodiethanolamide, Cocamide diethanolamine, N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)

Packaging

: 200 Kg Net Steel Drum

Category
Non ionic Surfactant
Interested in this product?

For more detailed information including pricing, customization, and shipping:

Technical Document

Brief Overview

These products are also known as CDE, PK DEA, Coco DEA, Cocamide DEA, or Cocodiethanolamide. It contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. CDE is the common structural basis of many surfactants, often an ingredient in personal care products such as shampoo and soap. It contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

Manufacturing Process

Palm Kernel Diethanomalide is manufactured from Refined, Bleached, Deodorized (RBD) Palm Kernel Oil. It is made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from palm kernel oil with diethanolamine. 

Cosmetics Industry
Palm Kernel Diethanomalide is the essential oils in the formulation of home and personal care products, such as sulfated fatty alcohols, sulfated ethoxylated fatty alcohols and linear benzene sulfonates. It is used in cosmetic products with emulsifying, solubilizing, emollient, thickening, foaming, refatting, neutralizing and foam stabilizing properties. In hair care products, it helps to prevent excessive degreasing of the scalp and hair by the primary active agent and in this respect exhibits a mild conditioning effect.

Detergent Manufacturing
Palm Kernel Diethanomalide is widely used in the manufacture of various liquid cleansing products such as dishwashing liquid, shampoo, floor cleaners, liquid laundry detergent, industrial cleaners and degreasers. It has foam boosting, stabilizing as well as viscosity building properties.

-->