Lauric Acid Suppliers and Trader - Chemtradeasia

Lauric Acid

  • Dodecanoic Acid
  • 29159090
  • C12H24O2
  • White Powdery Solid
  • 143-07-7
  • Vulvic Acid; Laurostearic Acid
  • 1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
    1kg / Aluminum Foil Bag
    25 kg / Bag
Grade Origin Download
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Surfactants
  • Neutralisers

Brief Overview

Lauric acid or dodecanoic acid is the main fatty acid in coconut oil and in palm kernel oil. It is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C12H24O2. It is a white solid with a faint odor of bay oil. Lauric acid is a non-hazardous substance and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. It is safe to handle. Lauric acid is insoluble in the water but it can be dissolved in organic solvents. Although lauric acid is not soluble in the water, it tends to absorb water from the air that can produce acid causing corrosion in the container if it is in contact with the air. Lauric acid can react with sodium hydroxide resulting in sodium laurate that is soap. Although it is slightly irritating to mucous membranes, it has very low toxicity and so is used in many soaps and shampoos.


Manufacturing Process

Lauric acid naturally exists in coconut oil, litsea cubeba kernel oil, palm kernel oil, and pepper kernel oil in the form of glyceride. It can be derived from the hydrolysis of natural oils and fats in the industry. The coconut oil, water, and catalyst are added into the autoclave and hydrolyzed to glycerol and fatty acid at 250℃ under the pressure of 5MPa. The content of dodecanoic acid is 45%~80% and can be further distilled to obtain dodecanoic acid.

Cosmetics Industry

Lauric acid is used in skincare and beauty products because it possesses anti-microbial and anti-acne properties. It can form monolaurin that is used as a surfactant in cosmetics like deodorant.


Soap and Detergent Industry

Lauric acid can react with natrium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide in a reaction known as saponification. The reaction of lauric acid with NaOH would yield a product that is used for solid soap, whereas that with KOH would yield a product that is used for liquid soap manufacture. Lauric acid also has moisturizing properties. It is also cheaper than other fatty acid substance and is an excellent foaming agent.


Other Applications

The reaction of lauric acid and methanol in the presence of potassium hydroxide as a catalyst can produce biodiesel which is renewable, alternative energy. Lauric Acid also has potential medical usage and is used as a lubricant in plastic manufacture.

What Is Lauric Acid Used For?

In medical usage, when your body digests lauric acid, it forms a substance called monolaurin. Both lauric acid and monolaurin can kill harmful pathogens, such as bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Find other applications of lauric acid on the Application tab.


What Makes Us Best Lauric Acid Suppliers?

Tradeasia is fulfilling the needs of many international and national companies by offering premium quality of the chemical products, which is prepared by professionals. We are a leading lauric acid suppliers in India, Singapore, Indonesia, China, UAE, Mauritius, and other Asian and African countries that serve the purpose of many of our clients, at budget-friendly rates. Paired up with our comprehensive supply capability, We are one of the best lauric acid suppliers based in South East Asia. Tradeasia International tends to make sure that the desired product is delivered within the given time frame without compromising on the quality at all.


Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia:

Free quote