Coconut Diethanolamide

  • N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide
  • 3402.12.00
  • Light yellow viscous liquid
  • 68603-42-9
  • Coconut Acid
  • 80 @ 200 kg HDPE Drums
    16 MT / 20'FCL
    80 @ 200 kg Metal and HDPE Drums
    16 MT / 20'FCL
    80 @ 200 kg Metal Pail/Plastic Barrel/Iron Drum
    16 MT/20'FCL
    80 @ 200 kg HDPE Drums
    16 MT / 20'FCL
    80 @ 200 kg Metal and HDPE Drums
    16 MT / 20'FCL
    80 @ 200 kg Metal Pail/Plastic Barrel/Iron Drum
    16 MT/20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS
0.85
Malaysia
TDS MSDS
0.9
Malaysia
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Stabilizer
  • Protection agents

Brief Overview

Coconut diethanolamide, also known as cocamide diethanolamine (cocamide DEA), is the common structural basis of many surfactant, often an ingredient found in personal care such as shampoo soap. Coconut diethanolamide contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

Manufacturing process

Coconut diethanolamide is a diethanolamide made from the reaction of the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

Detergent Industry

Added in shampoo and hand cleaner, coconut diethanolamide can not only stabilize foam and thicken the liquid, but also will reduce the irritation to skin. It will also soften fiber textile. Therefore it is especially suitable for washing animal's fiber, such as hair and thread. Its applications are in liquid detergent, shampoo, dishware detergent, liquid soap, fiber modifier, wool cleaner and metal rinse, etc.

 

Other Applications

Cocamide DEA has good wetting, cleaning, dispersing, resistance to hard water and antistatic performances. Especially, it has perfect thickening, foaming, foam-stabilizing and derusting abilities. Compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LAS, the foaming ability will be improved significantly, and foam will be more affluent, stable and long standing. Washing effect is also enhanced.

Free quote